SEO

143 AI Search Statistics by Country

143 figures show AI search took over unevenly by country, and where a product is local, the AI shortlist changes at the border.

Author:
Shanal Govender
Contributors
Vlad Shvets
Date:
October 20, 2026

Ask ChatGPT for the best accounting software for a small business from one country, then again from another, and the two answers share 36% of the products they name, on average. Ask twice from the same country and they share 78%.1

You asked an engine your category question from head office, saw three competitors and not yourself, and the result is about to go into a board update as your AI visibility. It describes one country.

Highlights

73.3% of working-age people in the UAE use AI, against 33% in the US, which ranks 21st.2
54% of people in six countries saw an AI answer in their search results in a week, while 34% used any AI tool.3
ChatGPT sends 75% to 80% of AI chatbot clicks in each of the five markets, and Gemini’s share is highest in Brazil, at 17.95%.4
22.8% of ChatGPT messages in Germany look something up, against 15% in Brazil.5
In our run, two ChatGPT answers from different countries shared 41% of their names on categories shaped by local tax and payment rules, against 68% from the same country.1
A tracked brand’s AI visibility differs by a median 13.1 points between its best and worst market.6
An AI Overview cuts the top result’s click-through rate by 58%,7 and the domain in Google’s first position is cited by an AI engine for the same query 48.8% of the time.8

Read together, they say a visibility number measured from one country describes that country. How many people use AI, the engine they open and, for a local product, the shortlist itself all change at the border.

Empact Partners does this measuring for a living. We are a go-to-market consultancy embedded in B2B software companies’ own marketing teams.

Our Generative Engine Optimization (GEO) workstream gets brands recommended when buyers ask AI engines what to buy, and for a partner selling into several countries its first output is that number, per market.

AI Use Runs Highest in Small, Wealthy Countries, and the US Ranks 21st

Start with who is asking at all. Microsoft’s AI Economy Institute counts the share of people aged 15 to 64 who used a generative AI product in the quarter, from its own device telemetry adjusted for population and internet access. Its September 2026 report puts the country that built the engines nowhere near the top:2

18.8% of the world’s working-age population used AI in June 2026.2
73.3% in the UAE and 64.3% in Singapore, first and second.2
49.9% in Ireland, 49.6% in France and 43.7% in the UK.2
33% in the US, 21st on the table, behind most of Western Europe.2
32.3% in Germany, 20.2% in Brazil, 18.5% in India and 17.5% in China.2
24.7% in Japan, the quarter’s largest relative jump, up 2.2 points.2
28.8% in the Global North, against 16.2% in the South.2
Bar chart of AI use by country in June 2026, share of people aged 15 to 64: UAE 73.3%, Singapore 64.3%, Ireland 49.9%, France 49.6%, United Kingdom 43.7%, United States 33%, Germany 32.3%, Japan 24.7%, Brazil 20.2%, world 18.8%, India 18.5%, China 17.5%.
Microsoft’s estimate from device telemetry, adjusted for population and internet access. The world average sits below every Western market on the chart and above India and China.

The first three are small, wealthy and well connected, and none of them has a large home market. A working-age adult in Ireland is half again as likely to be using AI as one in the US, which is the first thing a rollout plan built in the US gets wrong.

OpenAI’s own data counts ChatGPT messages per person rather than people, and it puts the US lower still. Its ranking of 147 countries for the second quarter of 2026:5

Singapore 1st of 147, the top of the table.5
Germany 27th and the UK 41st.5
The US 51st, below Germany and the UK.5
Brazil 68th and India 109th.5

Europe’s official statistics, a third ruler that counts any use in the last three months among people aged 16 to 74, agree on the shape: Norway 56.3%, Denmark 48.4%, the EU as a whole 32.7%, Italy 19.9% and Romania 17.8%.9

Size and intensity are different maps. India ranks 109th per person and is still ChatGPT’s second-largest market, with 100 million weekly users by February 2026, by OpenAI’s chief executive’s own count.10

China is missing from OpenAI’s ranking altogether and has more than 700 million generative AI users of its own, over half the population.11 Microsoft reads China from device telemetry and expects its next, wider measure to raise China’s figure the most.2

Shanal Govender
Senior GTM Consultant @ Empact Partners
Rank your markets by how much of the buying research already runs through an engine, not by how many users an engine reports there. India has the second-largest ChatGPT audience in the world and ranks 109th per person. The audience tells you where the volume is. The per-person rank tells you where a buyer’s first question already goes to an engine, and those are often different countries.

The reasons the sources give are mostly about the floor under the technology. Microsoft names gaps in electricity, connectivity, digital skills and local-language support as what holds the Global South back.2

Its early adopters there lean on AI to learn. Self-directed learning takes a 29.2% larger share of consumer Copilot conversations in the South than it does globally.2

So the US is a large AI market and a middling AI country, and a plan that rolls AI visibility work out from the US reaches the markets where use runs highest last.

Most People Meet AI Search Inside Google Before They Open a Chatbot

Using AI and searching with it are different acts, and the second mostly happens without anyone choosing an AI tool. The Reuters Institute surveyed about 2,000 people in each of six countries in June and July 2025 and asked about both:3

54% saw an AI answer to a search in the last week, across all six countries.3
34% used any AI tool that week, up from 18% a year earlier.3
70% in Argentina, 64% in the UK and 61% in the US saw an AI search answer.3
54% in Denmark and 46% in Japan did too.3
29% in France, where, the report notes, Google had not yet rolled out AI Overviews.3
24% used AI to get information each week, more than double the year before.3
33% always or often click the links inside those answers, and 28% rarely or never do.3
Bar chart comparing, for six countries in 2025, the share who saw an AI answer in search in the last week with the share who used any AI tool that week: Argentina 70% and 51%, UK 64% and 28%, US 61% and 36%, Denmark 54% and 34%, Japan 46% and 26%, France 29% and 27%.
Reuters Institute survey of about 2,000 people per country, June and July 2025. France, where Google had not yet rolled out AI Overviews, is the only country where the two bars nearly meet.

France is the control group nobody planned. The one country without Google’s AI Overviews had the lowest exposure, 17 points below the next country. In most markets the door to AI search is a feature Google switches on, and national exposure follows Google’s rollout calendar more closely than anyone’s appetite for chatbots.

Weekly AI tool use moved unevenly. Most of the six countries roughly doubled in a year, while the US went from 31% to 36%.3 Across the six, weekly ChatGPT use reached 22%, twice Gemini’s 11%.3 The engines’ own counts, and Pew’s, put the scale on it:

AI Mode in Google Search passed 1 billion monthly users after its global expansion, and the Gemini app has 950 million.12
ChatGPT reports 1.2 billion weekly users.13
49% of US adults now use AI chatbots, and ChatGPT use went from 18% in 2023 to 44%.14
Behind ChatGPT in the US, Gemini is used by 24% of adults, Copilot by 17%, Meta AI by 14% and Claude by 6%.14

In most countries, then, the first AI answer a buyer reads sits on a Google results page. A low chatbot number is not low AI exposure, and Google’s AI surfaces get measured as a channel of their own in every market where they have launched.

ChatGPT Still Sends Most AI Clicks, and Gemini Takes More Every Quarter

When an AI answer does send a visitor somewhere, the engine behind it is still mostly ChatGPT. StatCounter counts the clicks AI chatbots send to the more than a million websites carrying its code, and in September 2026 the split looked like this:4

Clicks from AI chatbots, September 2026ChatGPTGeminiCopilotPerplexity
Worldwide80.48%10.91%1.79%5.85%
United States75.17%13.26%6.64%3.02%
United Kingdom80.02%10.14%5.61%2.7%
Germany79.27%11.06%3.08%5.15%
Brazil76.63%17.95%2.17%2.14%
India77.25%16.04%1.71%3.62%

ChatGPT’s three clicks in four hold in every market. The engine in second place is where countries differ: Gemini’s share in Brazil is almost twice its share in the UK, Copilot’s in the US is more than three times its worldwide share, and Perplexity does better in Germany than in any of the other four markets.

The trend runs one way. Gemini’s worldwide share of AI chatbot clicks went from 2.31% to 8.65% between April 2025 and March 2026, while ChatGPT’s slid from 84.21% to 78.16%.15 By September 2026 Gemini stood at 10.91%.4

Line chart of worldwide AI chatbot referral share by month, April 2025 to March 2026: ChatGPT from 84.21% to 78.16%, Gemini from 2.31% to 8.65%.
StatCounter counts clicks from AI chatbots to over a million websites. ChatGPT’s line dips and recovers; Gemini’s rises in every month after December.

Similarweb’s panel, which counts visits to the AI sites rather than clicks out of them, tells a sharper version over June 2025 to May 2026:16

ChatGPT’s share of visits fell from about 76% to roughly 53%.16
Gemini’s rose from under 9% to around 27–28%.16
9.5 billion visits a month went to generative AI sites on average, up 70% in a year.16
4.4 billion AI app downloads, up 58%.16

Similarweb’s visits and StatCounter’s clicks are two different rulers, so neither divides into the other. Side by side, Gemini holds about a quarter of the visits and about a tenth of the outbound clicks, which means ChatGPT still sends most of the traffic a website will see from AI.

The device question has a blunt answer, which is the app. ChatGPT became the fastest mobile app ever to reach 1 billion monthly users, in three years.17

Win ChatGPT for the clicks, and pick the second engine you measure by country. Gemini is second everywhere and closest in Brazil and India, Copilot carries more weight in the US than anywhere else, and Perplexity more in Germany than in the other four markets.

Why People Ask Changes by Country, and So Does When

Exposure and engines decide where a question lands. Habit decides whether it gets asked.

OpenAI publishes how a sample of 300,000 consumer ChatGPT messages a month splits by topic and by work, country by country. Looking something up, in its taxonomy, covers questions for specific facts, product research and recipes. For the five markets, the June 2026 cells read:5

Share of consumer ChatGPT messages, June 2026Looking something upMaking or reading mediaWork-related
Germany22.8%6.7%25.5%
United Kingdom21%6.6%32.3%
United States20.7%6.9%31%
India17.2%9.8%34.4%
Brazil15%11.9%35.2%
Worldwide18.8%7.8%30.4%

Germany asks and Brazil makes. In Germany more than one ChatGPT message in five looks something up, the closest thing in the data to a search. Brazil looks things up least of the five markets and makes or reads media most. For a software company the first column is the one that matters, because it is the pool a category question sits in.

The last column answers when. Worldwide, the work-related share of messages on consumer plans fell from 51.3% to 30.4% between July 2024 and June 2026, so most of the asking now happens outside work.5 Europe’s statistics point the same way: 25.5% of EU adults use generative AI for private purposes, against 15.4% for work.9

Work is where people do rather than ask. At work, OpenAI finds, they are more than twice as likely to use ChatGPT to complete a task or create something.18 The askers are also getting older, which matters to anyone selling to a budget holder:

In France and Czechia, the share of ChatGPT messages from people aged 35 and over rose more than 10 percentage points in a year.18
57% of US adults under 50 use ChatGPT, against 28% of older adults.14
12% of US adults use chatbots several times a day.14
Shanal Govender
Senior GTM Consultant @ Empact Partners
Most of the asking now happens outside work hours and on personal accounts, which is where a buyer forms a shortlist before anyone at their company opens a procurement ticket. If an AI visibility report only counts the questions people type at their desks, it is counting the smaller share of them.

Wherever someone asked people why they use it, looking things up came first:

42% of US adults use chatbots to search for information, the most common use.14
76% of China’s generative AI users use it to answer questions.11
Worldwide, looking things up rose from 16.7% to 18.8% of ChatGPT messages in two years.5

How many category questions an engine ever sees in a country is set by local habit before any answer is given. Weight markets by how much of their AI use is asking, and headcount second.

The Same Question Gets a Different Shortlist Where the Product Is Local

Everything so far describes the asker. The part a marketing team can act on is the answer, and nobody publishes whether it changes when the asker moves, so we measured it.

On 20 October 2026 we asked ChatGPT, Google AI Mode and Gemini 20 software-buying questions in English from the US, the UK, Germany, Brazil and India, three times each, 900 answers in all. We held the language still so the country was the only thing that moved, and left out the categories our current partners sell in.1 What came back:

44% of the products the engines named appeared in all five countries.1
31% appeared in one country only.1
On thirteen horizontal tools, two answers from different countries shared 68% of their names, against 71% for two answers from the same country.1
On seven categories shaped by local tax, payment and commerce rules, it was 56% against 72%.1
On those local categories ChatGPT moved most, 41% against 68%, then Google AI Mode at 61% against 72% and Gemini at 68% against 77%.1
Of the products named in at least two of three US answers, 88% to 93% were named at least once in each other country.1
The top pick was the same in all five countries for 53% of questions, and for 14% on ChatGPT’s local categories.1

The run says something narrower, and more useful, than “AI answers are local”. For a horizontal tool the list barely moves: two answers from different countries share almost as many names as two from the same one, and most of what differs is the churn you would see asking twice at home.

Dumbbell chart of the share of names two answers had in common in our run, two answers from different countries against two from the same country: on categories shaped by local rules, ChatGPT 41% against 68%, Google AI Mode 61% against 72%, Gemini 68% against 77%; on horizontal tools, ChatGPT 79% against 82%, Google AI Mode 64% against 69%, Gemini 61% against 64%.
900 answers to 20 English software questions from five countries, 20 October 2026. The horizontal rows barely open; ChatGPT’s local row opens 27 points.

Where the product has to comply with local tax, invoicing or payment rules, the list is rebuilt at the border. Accounting on ChatGPT is the clearest case. Asked from Germany it added DATEV, Lexware and sevDesk, from Brazil Bling, Conta Azul and Omie, from India BUSY, Tally and Vyapar, and from the UK FreeAgent and Sage, each named in that country only.1

A horizontal tool’s shortlist mostly travels. An accounting, tax or payments shortlist is rebuilt at every border, and ChatGPT rebuilds it fastest.

The engines disagree about what location means. ChatGPT followed the asker’s country. Google AI Mode and Gemini followed the question’s language: asked about tax software in English from Germany, Brazil and India, both named TurboTax, a US filing product, in 9 of 9 answers each.1

The citations split the same way. Asked from Germany, 9.7% of ChatGPT’s citations were German domains, against 1.7% for Google AI Mode and 0.2% for Gemini.1 Asked from the UK, where the language matches, 14.2% of Google AI Mode’s citations were British.1

Per-market lists are the part of SEO we read as Search Everywhere Optimization: every market a buyer searches in is its own surface, so before a partner launches in a country we run its category questions from that country, on each engine, and compare the list with home. A buyer typing in German or Portuguese adds AI search localization on top.

One Brand’s AI Visibility Moves 13 Points Between Its Best and Worst Market

Our run asked identical questions. Real buyers do not, and real tracking measures each market on its own questions, usually in its own language.

For that view we worked with Qvery, our sister company, which asks every tracked question daily on ChatGPT and Google AI Mode and records whether the brand comes up. It is ours, so weigh it accordingly, and test these figures against your own tracking before you take our word for them.

We took every brand Qvery tracked in more than one country between 1 July and 23 August 2026: nine brands, 38 brand-and-market pairs, 74,921 answers.6

13.1 points was the median gap between a brand’s visibility in its best and worst market.6
The gaps ran from 2.4 to 37.7 points.6
5 of 9 brands were 10 points or more apart.6
A brand’s best market was a median 1.8 times its worst.6
Google AI Mode named the brand more often than ChatGPT in 31 of 38 pairs.6
One partner of ours, tracked in five markets, was named almost twice as often in its strongest market as in its weakest, over the same weeks.6

The gap mixes the country, the language and the question set, which is the honest version of what a team sees: nobody tracks Germany with American questions.

Spread chart of nine brands’ AI visibility from their worst to their best market, July to 23 August 2026: 0.5% to 38.2%, 43.2% to 77.6%, 5% to 31.3%, 23.8% to 43.9%, 33% to 46.1%, 40.6% to 47.4%, 76.5% to 82.7%, 5.6% to 9.6%, and 0.5% to 2.9%.
Qvery’s measurement on ChatGPT and Google AI Mode, each market on its own tracked questions. Brands are lettered, not named; the middle brand’s gap is 13.1 points.

The same mix is why one global visibility figure is an average of markets that move separately, and why Google AI Mode needs its own line in any report, since it named these brands more often almost everywhere.

That per-market baseline is the first thing a GEO engagement with Empact Partners produces: the questions buyers in each market ask, run daily on the engines they use there, with the gap to home written down before anyone spends money closing it.

Shanal Govender
Senior GTM Consultant @ Empact Partners
A board slide with one AI visibility percentage on it is hiding the number that matters, which is how far apart your markets are. Report the spread between your best and worst market. If the best is twice the worst, the worst market is where the next quarter’s budget goes, and a global average will never tell you which one that is.

The Click That Survives AI Answers Is Smaller, and It Arrives as a Brand Name

Visibility is the first half. The second is what an answer does to the visit. Ahrefs measured 300,000 keywords from December 2023 to December 2025 and found the top-ranking page’s click-through rate 58% lower when an AI Overview appears.7 Pew tracked the browsing of 900 US adults through March 2025:19

8% of visits with an AI summary ended in a click on a result, against 15% without one.19
1% clicked a link inside the summary itself.19
26% ended the session, against 16% on pages without a summary.19
18% of searches produced a summary at all.19

Google’s own business is fine, which is the part SEO plans tend to miss. Search and other revenue grew 17% in the second quarter of 2026, and Google says its AI features now send billions of clicks to websites every week.12

Ranking still feeds the answer. Across the 922 queries in Qvery’s study of AI citations against Google’s top ten, the higher a domain ranked on Google, the likelier an engine was to cite it for the same query.8

Stat card: across 922 queries, the domain in Google’s first position was cited by an AI engine for the same query 48.8% of the time, and domains in positions 8 to 10 19.1% of the time.
Qvery, our sister company, March 2026. Position one was cited about two and a half times as often as positions 8 to 10.

The click that does arrive has changed shape. After ChatGPT started turning brand names in its answers into links in May 2026, the share of its referrals landing on a homepage rose from roughly 26–29% to about 62–63%, in Similarweb’s data.16 A buyer who arrives from an AI answer arrives looking for you by name.

Shanal Govender
Senior GTM Consultant @ Empact Partners
If your analytics show AI referrals as a rounding error, check branded search by country before you decide the channel does nothing. The engine names you, the buyer types your name into Google, and the visit is credited to search. Put branded search by market on the same slide as AI visibility by market, and read the two together.

Keep ranking, because the engines read what ranks, and judge the AI channel where it lands, in branded and direct visits per market.

What Gets a Brand Named Is Written by Other People, Market by Market

If the engine reads other people’s pages, the work is making sure those pages exist in each market. GEO runs on one formula for it, GEO = UGC + Mentions: the reviews, threads and comments buyers post about a product, plus the pages other publishers write about it.

Which pages count depends on the engine. Qvery’s research on mentions in SaaS answers found listicles were 8.62% of ChatGPT’s citations against 2.50% of Google AI Mode’s, and Reddit the third most-cited domain on SaaS questions, at 1.57%.20 We build both halves for the market the buyers are in, which is not always the market the partner is in:

A travel marketplace partner selling to Americans planning trips to Japan: we wrote more than 60 original Reddit threads for US travelers booking rail tickets, and in three months the threads drew 3,208,973 views, with the brand named explicitly more than 60 times.21
A marketplace partner expanding abroad: we helped move its site from a German domain to a global one and into 32 languages and countries without losing its link equity.22

On the mentions half, Existing Article Outreach is our method for getting a partner into the roundups the engines already cite, and the per-market version picks the roundups each country’s answers cite rather than the ones that rank at home.

On the UGC half, our Reddit marketing runs from accounts with a real history in the communities each market’s buyers read, because a first post carrying a product link is the one a moderator removes.

In practice, working with Empact Partners on GEO starts with an audit and a per-market baseline, then runs two workstreams at once, usually mentions and community, with a named consultant inside your channels every week. It moves in quarters, and taking AI share of voice in another country takes longest.

Shanal Govender
Senior GTM Consultant @ Empact Partners
If you sell in five countries, fund first the one where buyers already ask engines and where the shortlist differs most from home. For a horizontal product that is usually a language problem. For anything touching local tax, invoicing or payments, it is a shortlist you are not on yet, and no amount of home-market visibility puts you on it.

What comes next is already in the data. Similarweb’s 2026 landscape report counts an ad in roughly 26% of ChatGPT responses.16 AI Mode went global inside a year and passed a billion monthly users,12 and ChatGPT reports 1.2 billion weekly users.13

For a software company selling across borders, the next AI visibility budget belongs in the market with the highest per-person AI use where its category is local, not in its largest market. What our evidence cannot settle is how far a buyer’s own language moves your list on top of that, because our run held it still.

If you are about to report one AI visibility number for a company that sells in several countries, book a call, and we will work out together whether this is a job for us.

Sources

  1. Empact Partners, the country run: 900 answers from ChatGPT (web search on), Google AI Mode and Gemini to 20 software-buying questions in English, asked three times each from the US, the UK, Germany, Brazil and India, collected through DataForSEO on 20 October 2026.
  2. Microsoft AI Economy Institute, Global AI Diffusion Q2 2026 Trends and Insights, September 2026.
  3. Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism, Generative AI and News Report 2025: How People Think About AI’s Role in Journalism and Society, Felix Simon, Rasmus Kleis Nielsen and Richard Fletcher, October 2025.
  4. StatCounter Global Stats, AI Chatbot Market Share, worldwide and country pages, September 2026, read 20 October 2026.
  5. OpenAI, OpenAI Signals v2.0: data download and data dictionary, August 2026, CC BY 4.0; June 2026 cells and second-quarter 2026 per-capita ranks.
  6. Qvery, our sister company: each tracked brand’s visibility per market and per engine for the nine brands it tracked in two or more countries, 38 brand-and-market pairs and 74,921 ChatGPT and Google AI Mode answers, 1 July to 23 August 2026, read from Qvery’s analytics on 20 October 2026.
  7. Ahrefs, Update: AI Overviews Reduce Clicks by 58%, Ryan Law, February 2026.
  8. Qvery, AI Engine Citations vs Google Organic SERPs, March 2026.
  9. Eurostat, Individuals: use of generative AI tools (isoc_ai_iaiu), 2025 data, updated June 2026.
  10. Sam Altman, The Times of India, India has a head start on AI. Now it needs these 3 things to make it work, February 2026.
  11. China Internet Network Information Center (CNNIC), Generative AI Application Development Report (2026), September 2026.
  12. Alphabet, Q2 2026 earnings call: Remarks from our CEO, July 2026.
  13. OpenAI, DevDay 2026 Recap, September 2026.
  14. Pew Research Center, Americans and AI 2026: Chatbots, Smart Devices and Views on Impact, June 2026.
  15. StatCounter, Google Gemini overtakes Perplexity to become second largest source of AI chatbot referrals to websites, April 2026.
  16. Similarweb, AI Search Stats 2026: Market Share, Referral, and Citation Data, Maayan Zohar Basteker, July 2026.
  17. Sensor Tower, State of AI 2026, June 2026.
  18. OpenAI, From asking to doing: How the world is putting ChatGPT to work, August 2026.
  19. Pew Research Center, Google users are less likely to click on links when an AI summary appears in the results, July 2025.
  20. Qvery, Mentions Are the New Backlinks for SaaS, June 2026.
  21. Empact Partners partnership record: a three-month Reddit program for a travel marketplace partner, as published in the partner’s case study, read 20 October 2026.
  22. Empact Partners partnership record: a marketplace partner’s international expansion, as published in the partner’s case study, read 20 October 2026.

Ready
To Connect?

Let's Partner